Sale!

Lp-PLA2 Monoclonal Antibody (Mouse)

From: $795.00$395.00

Catalog #: A2010035 (1 mg)

A2010035-4A7, A2010035-6G9, A2010035-Pair
Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2) is a blood-circulating phospholipase that is involved in the metabolism of pro-inflammation. Research shows that levels of Lp-PLA2 can help in the predictions of adverse cardiac events. Molecular Depot offers two monoclonal antibodies for Lp-PLA2 (4A7 and 6G9) that can be used individually or as a pair. These antibodies have been validated for use in immunoassays detecting Lp-PLA2, are available in bulk pricing. Biotinylated versions of these antibodies are also available upon request.

Live Enquiry about this product via Text/SMS: 1-858-900-3210 (8 am – 8 pm PST)

SKU: A2010035 Category:

Description

Lp-PLA2 Monoclonal Antibody

Product Data Sheet Download Data Sheet
MSDS Download MSDS
Catalog number: A2010035
Lot number: Batch Dependent
Expiration date: Batch Dependent
Package Size: 1 mg
Other names: Lipoprotein-Associated phospholipase A2 antibody
Supplied as: Solution
Concentration: 4 mg/mL
Clonality: Monoclonal
Host: Mouse
Specificity: n/a
Cross-reaction: n/a
Purification: Chromatography on protein A Sepharose
Immunogen: Human Lp-PLA2
Preservative: 0.05% sodium azide
Storage: 2-8°C (short term), -20°C (long term). Avoid repeated freeze-thaw.
Other Names PLA2G7; phospholipase A2, group VII (platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase, plasma);PAFAD; PAFAH; LP-PLA2; LDL-PLA2; platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase; LDL-PLA(2);gVIIA-PLA2; PAF 2-acylhydrolase; PAF acetylhydrolase; group-VIIA phospholipase A2; LDL-associated phospholipase A2; lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2; 1-alkyl-2-acetylglycerophosphocholine esterase; 2-acetyl-1-alkylglycerophosphocholine esterase, Lp-PLA2 Monoclonal Antibody,Anti-Lp-PLA2 antibody

 

References

  • Tian Y, Jia H, Li S, Wu Y, Guo L, Tan G, Li B. The associations of stroke, transient ischemic attack, and/or stroke-related recurrent vascular events with Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Medicine (Baltimore). 2017 Dec;96(51):e9413.
  • Li D, Wei W, Ran X, Yu J, Li H, Zhao L, Zeng H, Cao Y, Zeng Z, Wan Z. Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 and risks of coronary heart disease and ischemic stroke in the general population: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Clin Chim Acta. 2017 Aug;471:38-45.
  • Sato M. When we have learned about the brain development from a disease-oriented study: DBZ regulates cortical cell positioning and neurite extension by sustaining the anterograde transport of Lis1/DISC1 through control of Ndel1 phosphorylation. Nihon Shinkei Seishin Yakurigaku Zasshi. 2016 Apr;36(2):43-50.
  • Pashun RA, Frishman WH. Therapeutic Role of Innovative Anti-Inflammatory Medications in the Prevention of Acute Coronary Syndrome. ardiol Rev. 2015 Sep-Oct;23(5):252-60.
  • Tellis CC, Tselepis AD. Pathophysiological role and clinical significance of lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A₂ (Lp-PLA₂) bound to LDL and HDL. Curr Pharm Des. 2014;20(40):6256-69.
  • Dallmeier D, Koenig W. Strategies for vascular disease prevention: the role of lipids and related markers including apolipoproteins, low-density lipoproteins (LDL)-particle size, high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA₂) and lipoprotein(a) (Lp(a)). Best Pract Res Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2014 Jun;28(3):281-94.

Ordering Information

1- Order online using our website’s automated shopping cart and checkout system (available 24/7).

2- Order by email: info@moleculardepot.com (we accept electronic PO, available 24/7).

3- Order by Fax: 1-858-437-9884 (available 24/7).

4- Order by phone: 1-858-900-3210 (6 am – 8 pm PST).

5- Order by Text/SMS: 1-858-900-3210 (6 am – 8 pm PST).