Sale!

Cardiac Troponin I Antibody (Monoclonal)

From: $695.00$295.00

Catalog #: A2010036 (1 mg)
Four mouse monoclonal antibodies to Cardiac Troponin I are available: 8F9, 3D7, 7F6 and 11G5. These antibodies can be used individually or as pairs. All antibodies are specific to Cardiac Troponin I and do not cross-react with skeletal Troponin I. Troponin I is a protein belonging to the Troponin group of molecules directly involved in the contraction of the muscle. Cardiac Troponin I is specifically involved in the contraction of the cardiac muscle. Cardiac Troponin I is normally present in undetectable levels in the blood. However, its blood level rises sharply on the blood following a damage to the heart muscle. As a result, it can be used as evidence for heat attack and other heart-related injuries.

Live Enquiry about this product via Text/SMS: 1-858-900-3210 (8 am – 8 pm PST)

SKU: A2010036 Category: Tag:

Description

Cardiac Troponin I Monoclonal Antibody

Product Data Sheet Download Data Sheet
MSDS Download MSDS
Catalog number: A2010036
Lot number: Batch Dependent
Expiration date: Batch Dependent
Package Size: 1 mg
Other names: Anti-cardiac troponin antibodies
Supplied as: Solution
Concentration: 3 mg/mL
Clonality: Monoclonal (Four clones are available: 8F9 and 3D7, 7F6, 11G5)
Host: Mouse
Specificity: Human
Cross-reaction: Does NOT cross react with Skeletal Troponin I
Purification: Chromatography on protein A Sepharose
Immunogen Human Cardiac Troponin I
Preservative: 0.05% sodium azide
Storage: 2-8°C (short term), -20°C (long term). Avoid repeated freeze-thaw.

 

References

  • Mushtaque RS, Hameed S, Mushtaque R, Idrees M, Siraj F. Role of Cardio-Specific Micro-Ribonucleic Acids and Correlation with Cardiac Biomarkers in Acute Coronary Syndrome: A Comprehensive Systematic. Cureus. 2019 Oct 9;11(10):e5878.
  • Giannitsis E, Mueller C, Katus HA. Skeletal myopathies as a non-cardiac cause of elevations of cardiac troponin concentrations. Diagnosis (Berl). 2019 Aug 27;6(3):189-201.
  • Chou SH, Macdonald RL, Keller E; Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms and SAH CDE Project Investigators. Biospecimens and Molecular and Cellular Biomarkers in Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage Studies: Common Data Elements and Standard Reporting Recommendations. Neurocrit Care. 2019 Jun;30(Suppl 1):46-59.
  • de Lemos JA. Technology Meets Opportunity: High-Sensitivity Troponin Testing for Screening Apparently Healthy Adults. Clin Chem. 2019 Apr;65(4):593-594.
  • Lam CSP, Castillo R, Ho DT, Kasliwal RR, Khurana R, Naik S, Omland T, Parsonage WA, Phrommintikul A, Tobing D, Yiu KKH. High-sensitivity troponin I for cardiovascular risk stratification in the general asymptomatic population: Perspectives from Asia-Pacific. Int J Cardiol. 2019 May 1;282:93-98.
  • Zhu H, Xu X, Fang X, Zheng J, Chen T, Huang J. Effects of mitochondrial ATP-sensitive potassium channel activation (nicorandil) in patients with angina pectoris undergoing elective percutaneous coronary interventions: A meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Medicine (Baltimore). 2019 Jan;98(3):e14165.
  • Regan B, O’Kennedy R, Collins D. Point-of-Care Compatibility of Ultra-Sensitive Detection Techniques for the Cardiac Biomarker Troponin I-Challenges and Potential Value. Biosensors (Basel). 2018 Nov 21;8(4). pii: E114.

Related Product

Ordering Information

1- Order online using our website’s automated shopping cart and checkout system (available 24/7).

2- Order by email: info@moleculardepot.com (we accept electronic PO, available 24/7).

3- Order by Fax: 1-858-437-9884 (available 24/7).

4- Order by phone: 1-858-900-3210 (6 am – 8 pm PST).

5- Order by Text/SMS: 1-858-900-3210 (6 am – 8 pm PST).