Sale!

BNP-26 (Porcine – Highly Pure Peptide)

$395.00

Catalog number: MDP0588 (0.1 mg)
Name: Asp-Ser-Gly-Cys-Phe-Gly-Arg-Arg-Leu-Asp-Arg-Ile-Gly-Ser-Leu-Ser-Gly-Leu-Gly-Cys-Asn-Val-Leu-Arg-Arg-Tyr (Disulfide bond between Cys4-Cys20)
Other name(s): BNP-26 (Porcine)
Molecular Formula: C120H198N42O36S2
Molecular Mass: 2869.2
CAS #: 114547-28-3

In stock

SKU: MDP0588 Category:

Description

BNP-26 (Porcine)
Catalog number: MDP0588
Lot number: Batch Dependent
Expiration Date: Batch dependent
Catalog number: MDP0588
Name: Asp-Ser-Gly-Cys-Phe-Gly-Arg-Arg-Leu-Asp-Arg-Ile-Gly-Ser-Leu-Ser-Gly-Leu-Gly-Cys-Asn-Val-Leu-Arg-Arg-Tyr (Disulfide bond between Cys4-Cys20)
Other name(s): BNP-26 (Porcine)
Molecular Formula: C120H198N42O36S2
Molecular Mass: 2869.2
CAS #: 114547-28-3
Storage Temperature: -20 C
Ships from: California
Indication for Use:
This product if for Research Use Only (RUO). This product is not for administration to humans or animals. This product is not for human or veterinary diagnostic or therapeutic use.

Safety:
User must review the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided with this product. In addition, this product should not be ingested, inhaled, swallowed or put in contact with eyes, skin or clothes.

Grade: Biotechnology grade. All solid components are highly pure (minimum 95%). All solutions are made with Type I ultrapure water (resistivity >18 MΩ-cm) and are filtered through 0.22 um.

References:
1: Maries L, Manitiu I. Diagnostic and prognostic values of B-type natriuretic
peptides (BNP) and N-terminal fragment brain natriuretic peptides (NT-pro-BNP).
Cardiovasc J Afr. 2013 Aug;24(7):286-9.

2: Semenov AG, Feygina EE. Standardization of BNP and NT-proBNP Immunoassays in
Light of the Diverse and Complex Nature of Circulating BNP-Related Peptides. Adv
Clin Chem. 2018;85:1-30.

3: Kuwahara K, Nakagawa Y, Nishikimi T. Cutting Edge of Brain Natriuretic
Peptide (BNP) Research - The Diversity of BNP Immunoreactivity and Its Clinical
Relevance. Circ J. 2018 Sep 25;82(10):2455-2461.

4: Adrish M, Nannaka VB, Cano EJ, Bajantri B, Diaz-Fuentes G. Significance of
NT-pro-BNP in acute exacerbation of COPD patients without underlying left
ventricular dysfunction. Int J Chron Obstruct Pulmon Dis. 2017 Apr
13;12:1183-1189.

5: Carasso S, Grosman-Rimon L, Nassar A, Kusniec F, Ghanim D, Elbaz-Greener G,
Kinany W, Sudarsky D, Hazanov E, Amir O. Serum BNP levels are associated with
malignant pericardial effusion. Int J Cardiol Heart Vasc. 2019 Apr 9;23:100359.

6: Patel AN, Southern WN. BNP-Response to Acute Heart Failure Treatment
Identifies High-Risk Population. Heart Lung Circ. 2020 Mar;29(3):354-360.

7: Nakagawa Y, Nishikimi T, Kuwahara K. Atrial and brain natriuretic peptides:
Hormones secreted from the heart. Peptides. 2019 Jan;111:18-25.

8: Lu X, Zhao Y, Chen C, Han C, Xue L, Xing D, Huang O, Tao M. BNP as a marker
for early prediction of anthracycline-induced cardiotoxicity in patients with
breast cancer. Oncol Lett. 2019 Nov;18(5):4992-5001.
9: Takase H, Dohi Y. Kidney function crucially affects B-type natriuretic
peptide (BNP), N-terminal proBNP and their relationship. Eur J Clin Invest.
2014;44(3):303-8.

Products Related to BNP-26 (Porcine): BNP

Ordering Information